Shea Butter
Shea butter is a hot ingredient in today’s cosmetology world. It is being marketed in more and more forms and delivered through more and more products virtually every day, with a vast number of promised results. But what exactly is Shea butter? Where does it come from, and how does it work to rejuvenate your hair and skin?
Origins
Shea butter is actually a type of fat derived from the fruit of the Shea tree, which is found in tropical Africa. It has been used by local tribes in cosmetics and cooking for centuries. Shea butter is generally sold commercially in one of three forms:
- Raw, or unrefined, Shea butter, which is usually a grayish yellow
- Refined Shea butter, which is more processed but retains many of the substance’s natural properties
- Highly refined Shea butter, which is the result of chemical solvents used to extract a maximum yield and is pure white in color
Benefits
Shea butter contains a high concentration of Vitamins A, E, and F which work to moisturize the skin and reduce the appearance of lines and wrinkles. These components also absorb quickly into the scalp, helping to restore and maintain healthy, lustrous hair. In addition to these general benefits, Shea butter has been marketed for its reported uses in treating scars, skin conditions such as eczema, burns, rashes, and discolorations.
Contact Us
For more information on the benefits of Shea butter and to learn what products are right for your own skin or hair, contact the Houston medical spa Dermagenix at 713-662-3376.
